Skip to main content

Superintendents of the Year

Wyoming
Superintendents of the Year


This is the WASA’s most prestigious superintendent award, the recipient represents our state as the Wyoming Superintendent of the Year at the annual American Association of School Administrators National Conference on Education and competes for the National Superintendent of the Year.  The recipient is selected by a committee of past Wyoming Superintendents of the Year still serving as a Wyoming Superintendent.

 


Congratulations!
Wyoming Superintendent of the Year 2019
Ray Schulte
Park #6

Ray (R) is congratulated by Gerry Chase SOY 2018

Ray (R) is congratulated by Gerry Chase SOY 2018

 

Jacob E. Dailey

Natrona County District #1 Casper – 1989

William Conklin

Albany County District #1 Laramie – 1990

Ottlin A. Wegner

Crook County District #1 Sundance – 1991

J. Allen Lowe

Lincoln County District #2 Afton – 1992

Don R. Baumberger

Sweetwater County District #1 Rock Springs – 1993

Mark A. Higdon

Campbell County District #1 Gillette – 1994

Von P. Dahl

Johnson County District #1 Buffalo – 1995

Richard A. Claycomb

Niobrara County District #1 Lusk – 1996

Gene V. Carmody

Sweetwater County District #1 Rock Springs – 1997

Bernard C. Head

Albany County District #1 Laramie – 1998

Craig Beck

Fremont County District #25 Riverton – 1999

Stanley J. Olsen

Natrona County District #1 Casper – 2000

Richard M. Strahorn

Sweetwater County District #1 Rock Springs – 2001

Bryan C. Monteith

Park County District #6 Cody – 2002

Dan D. Stephan

Laramie County District #1 Cheyenne – 2003

Karl A. Berlin

Fremont County District #21 Ft. Washakie – 2004

Michael J. Hejtmanek

Washakie County District #1 Worland – 2005

Rod R. Kessler

Johnson County District #1 Buffalo – 2006

Dan Espeland

Converse County District #1 Douglas – 2007

James R. Lowham

Natrona County District #1 Casper – 2008

Kevin Mitchell

Park County District #1 Powell – 2009

Sue Belish

Sheridan County District #1 Ranchester – 2010

Diana Clapp

Fremont County District #6 Pavillion – 2011

Paul Grube

Sweetwater County District #1 Rock Springs – 2012

Dan Coe

Big Horn County District #2 Lovell – 2013

Brad LaCroix

Weston County District #1 Newcastle – 2014

Pam Shea

Teton #1 Jackson – 2015

Shon Hocker

Big Horn #1 Cowley – 2016

Boyd Brown

Campbell #1 Gillette – 2017

Gerry Chase

Johnson #1 Buffalo – 2018